Call a member of our team today: 01 864 3000

Legal

Legal

Privacy for Clients

To provide our services, we may collect and process personal information. This gives you more detail about what we do with the personal information of our clients and prospective clients

This statement relates to the information we may collect and process as the data controller when:

We will not always be the controller of that personal information, but sometimes we may be. This statement does not apply in respect of information we process as a data processor on behalf of a client who is the data controller.

Where the personal information comes from?
The personal information we collect may have come directly from you (for example, through our on- line enquiry form, from a business card or through some other connection). In other cases, the personal information may have been gathered from someone else (for example, LinkedIn), or provided to us by the client or prospective client. The type of personal data we may not have collected from you directly, but in respect of which we may be the data controller, includes:

What we use this information for?

Business Development and Enquiries
We may use your personal information to assess your likely interest in our products and services, and to contact you by ‘phone or by email to provide you with information about Derrycourt and for business development purposes.

When you make enquiries about our products and services, including through:

we will use this information, and any other information you provide as part of the request or in subsequent communications, so we can:

Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests, which means the interests of Derrycourt in conducting and managing our business but, most importantly, to give you the best service and products we can.

How long do we keep this personal information?
If you do not become a client, we will keep this information for a period of five years after the date we first contact you.

Provision of products and services
When we provide our services, we may process personal information. This is particularly the case if you are a private client, sole-trader or a partnership, where the processing of your personal information is required in order to provide our services to you.
Unless otherwise stated in this Data Privacy Statement, any personal information you give us when providing our services to you will be used for:

Certain personal information, including contact details (such as email addresses and telephone numbers) is also used to:

How long do we keep this personal information?
Personal information that is provided to, or generated by, us during the provision of our services will be kept for a period of seven years after you (or the business you work for) ceases to become a client.

Products and services information
If you (or the business you work for) are (or have been) a client, we use your personal information to send you information related to:

Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests, which means the interests of Derrycourt in conducting and managing our business but, most importantly, to give you the best advice, service and products we can.

Other uses
Your personal information will also be processed:

Legitimate interests
When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure we have considered and balanced the potential impact on you. We will never use your personal information in a way that is detrimental to your interests. Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us at info@derrycourt.ie. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you. 

Who else gets your personal information?
To help us provide our services, we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to Derrycourt, specifically information technology and information services providers. These third parties can only use the personal information we share in order to provide their services to us or to support our processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this statement. Your personal information may be shared with third parties in accordance with your written and verified instructions, or in accordance with legal obligations imposed upon us. Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union.

Accessing, deleting, rectifying and moving your personal information
You have the right to:

  1.  access your personal information;
  2. require us to delete it; 
  3. rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; and/or
  4. have your personal information transmitted to another data controller.

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements that requires us not to complete your request, in which case we shall inform you of this where we are permitted to do so.

Lodging a complaint
You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. Derrycourt’s supervisory authority is:
Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

www.dataprotection.ie

How to contact us?
The data controller is Derrycourt Company LTD

You can write to us at: Century Business Park, St Margaret’s Road, Finglas, Dublin 11

You can email us at: info@derrycourt.ie

 

Awards, Accreditations and Associated Bodies

GSA
iAsi
ICCA
AHCP
BICSc
Health and Safety
Irish Clean Room Society
ISO 2015
ISSA
Contractor Plus
NSAI
ISO 14001
European Cleaning & Hygiene Awards
Checkout National Retail Supplier Awards
Facilities Management Awards

Contact a member of our multi-award winning team today